Skip to main content
Call (800) 747-2312
SFB-2 Asphalt Recycler
Asphalt RecyclersStepp Mfg

SFB-2 Asphalt Recycler

8-12 weeks. Contact us for current availability.

Overview

2-ton asphalt recycler that heats and reconstitutes millings and reclaimed asphalt into usable patching material on-site. Saves material costs and landfill fees.

Key Features

2-ton capacity

Recycles millings into usable patch material

Oil-jacketed heating system

Saves material costs and landfill fees

Tow-behind configuration

Auto temperature controls

Who This Is For

Road departments looking to cut material costs and reduce landfill fees by turning millings and reclaimed asphalt into usable patching material. If you're paying to haul millings to a landfill and then paying again for new hot mix, this recycler changes that equation entirely.

Ideal Applications

Recycling millings from road milling operations into patch material

On-site material production for pothole repair programs

Reducing new asphalt purchase costs for maintenance budgets

Eliminating landfill fees for reclaimed asphalt material

What Sets It Apart

Takes millings that would cost you money to landfill and turns them into usable patching material on-site. The oil-jacketed heating system heats and reconstitutes the reclaimed asphalt evenly, no burning, no cold spots. Your material cost drops significantly because you're reusing what you already have instead of buying new hot mix for every pothole.

Common Upgrade Path

Departments currently landfilling all millings and buying 100% new hot mix for patching, or operations stockpiling millings with no way to reprocess them into usable material.

When to Consider a Different Model

If you don't generate millings or have access to reclaimed asphalt, this machine has nothing to work with. For departments that only need to keep new hot mix warm, a standard hot box is the right choice.

Stepp Mfg SFB-2 Asphalt Recycler

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is the SFB-2 Asphalt Recycler best suited for?

Road departments looking to cut material costs and reduce landfill fees by turning millings and reclaimed asphalt into usable patching material. If you're paying to haul millings to a landfill and then paying again for new hot mix, this recycler changes that equation entirely.

What are the main applications for the SFB-2 Asphalt Recycler?

The SFB-2 Asphalt Recycler is ideal for: Recycling millings from road milling operations into patch material; On-site material production for pothole repair programs; Reducing new asphalt purchase costs for maintenance budgets; Eliminating landfill fees for reclaimed asphalt material.

What sets the SFB-2 Asphalt Recycler apart from other asphalt recyclers?

Takes millings that would cost you money to landfill and turns them into usable patching material on-site. The oil-jacketed heating system heats and reconstitutes the reclaimed asphalt evenly, no burning, no cold spots. Your material cost drops significantly because you're reusing what you already have instead of buying new hot mix for every pothole.

When should I consider a different model instead of the SFB-2 Asphalt Recycler?

If you don't generate millings or have access to reclaimed asphalt, this machine has nothing to work with. For departments that only need to keep new hot mix warm, a standard hot box is the right choice.

What is the typical upgrade path from the SFB-2 Asphalt Recycler?

Departments currently landfilling all millings and buying 100% new hot mix for patching, or operations stockpiling millings with no way to reprocess them into usable material.

Interested in the SFB-2 Asphalt Recycler?

Our Stepp Mfg specialists can answer your questions, provide pricing, or schedule a hands-on demo.

Call (800) 747-2312